Members
Login
Sign Up!!!
Categories
Arts
Business
Custom Research
Economics
Film
Foreign
Government and Law
History
Literature
Medical
Miscellaneous
People
Personal Essays
Philosophy
Psychology
Science and Technology

Support
FAQ
Customer Service
Site Search

     Home Customer Service Acceptable Use Policy Site Search

     Enter Search Topic:
 

Already a member? Go here to log in and view the entire paper!

Join Now!
by: Credit Card
Join Now!
by: Online Check
Membership Benefits

Use of Vegetable Oils in Cosmetics Manufacturing Introducti

This is an excerpt from the paper...

The Use of Vegetable Oils in Cosmetics

This research reviews the use of vegetable oils in the manufacture of cosmetics. The focus of such use is on the use of vegetable oils in cosmetics designed for use in facial care, especially facial massage. Within the context of the broader field of cosmetic chemistry, this research deals more specifically with skin care raw materials.

Many facial care products incorporating vegetable oils as ingredients are prepared in the form of emulsions. An important characteristic of materials used as emulsifiers is stability, which is related to factors such as the hydrophilic/lipophilic balance (HLB), phase inversion temperature (PIT), and the cohesive energy ratio (Evison, 1996).

ôThe main physicochemical characteristics that need to be controlled in cosmetic emulsions are their formation and stability in storage, as well as their rheology, which controls spreadability and skin feelö (Evison, 1996, p. 35). Rheological measurements are used to determine the long-term physical stability of a delivery system as well as its application. ôAn emulsion creamÆs rheological properties are claimed to determine the oil layerÆs final thickness and the creamÆs aesthetic properties, such as stickiness, stiffness and oilinessö (Evison, 1996, p. 35).

Poor raw material stability can have ôdramatic, negative effects on finished products. Cosmetic à product manufacturers must concern themselves with a raw materialÆs stabi

. . .
th lower ôCö numbers lower than 18; however, not in most vegetable oils, as the acids tend to be in solid forms at lower numbers. Some fatty acids with ôCö number higher than 18 are found in some vegetable oils; however, they are not found in concentrations as high as are the four fatty acids identified above. The fatty acid compositions of the major vegetable oils used in cosmetic formulations are as follows: 1. Coprah: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: 4% b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 11% c. C18:2 ù Linoleic Acid: 2% d. C18:3 ù Linolenic Acid: * * None or negligible 2. Corn: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: 2% b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 33% c. C18:2 ù Linoleic Acid: 50% d. C18:3 ù Linolenic Acid: * * None or negligible 3. Flax Seed: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: 3% b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 27% c. C18:2 ù Linoleic Acid: 13% d. C18:3 ù Linolenic Acid: 51% 4. Hazelnut: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: 3% b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 75% c. C18:2 ù Linoleic Acid: 9% d. C18:3 ù Linolenic Acid: * * None or negligible 5. Jojoba: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: * b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 13% c. C18:2 ù Linoleic Acid: * d. C18:3 ù Linolenic Acid: * * None or negligible 6. Pistachio Nut: a. C18 ù Stearic Acid: 1.1% b. C18:1 ù Oleic Acid: 52.4%
. . .

Some common words found in the essay are:
Vegetable Oils, Emulsion Theory, Care Emulsions, Oil Tamanu, Oil Corn, Oil Sunflower, Urban Protect, Oil Hazelnut, Rö Complete, Oil Jojoba, vegetable oils, skin care, fatty acids, hannon 1997, vegetable oil, ù stearic acid, linolenic acid, linoleic acid, ù linoleic, c182 ù, ù linolenic, c18 ù stearic, c181 ù oleic, ù oleic acid, c182 ù linoleic,
Approximate Word count = 2737
Approximate Pages = 11 (250 words per page)

Membership Benefits
Click here to Join Now!
by: Credit Card
Click here to Join Now!
by: Online Check






to Over 32,000 Professionally Written Papers!!!
 


All papers are for research and reference purposes only!
Copyright © 2009 LotsOfEssays.com
All rights reserved. Webmasters make $$$ NEW